Petrolatum. MERKUR 1411 by Hywax acts as a consistency regulator and emollient. It is an ointment-like homogeneous mixture of high-purity, hydrogenated, predominantly saturated hydrocarbons. It is a GMO-, allergen- and TSE/BSE-free petroleum-jelly.
- It protects skin from dehydration and reduces desiccation.
- It contains an antioxidant for stability.
- It is a white petroleum jelly dyed with vegetable food colorings.
- MERKUR 1411 acts as a base in skincare creams, baby care, hand-cleansing pastes, body lotions, hand & skin creams, eye make-up, fatty creams, hair care, hair styling and hair relaxer products.
- It complies with USP, Ph. Eur. (BP) and FDA 21 CFR section 172.880 regulations.
- The shelf life of this ingredient is 3 years.
INCI:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
MERKUR 1411 properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color, Lovibond | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Congealing Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Consistency | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Density | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Melting Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Melting Point, Drop | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Viscosity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |








