Kuraray Logo

Technical datasheet

Isopentyldiol

Supplied byKuraray- Last Updated on Oct 10, 2024

Isopentyldiol by Kuraray is a multi-functional ingredient, acts as a moisturizer, preservative booster and good solubilizer & carrier of lipophilic and hydrophilic actives. It is biodegradable, easy to formulate and stable to oxidation, pH & temperature. It is fully soluble in water and miscible with many oil phases. It provides silky and non-tacky skin feel. Offers improved SPF & gloss, easy spreading, good solubilization of actives, immediate hydration and no dry feeling. Moreover, it is quite efficient in removing make-up. For color cosmetic products, it helps in casting viscous foundation, improves binding of compact powders and shows good dispersion benefits of pigments. In cleansers and hair care products, it improves foam and sebum & keratin plug cleansing. It offers hair repairing effect with sorbitol, color preservation, easy combing and stronger & shinier hair. It improves the stability of W/O emulsions. Isopentyldiol finds application in formulating facial care (anti-aging creams, acne treatment formulas, eye contour serums, moisturizing face creams, shaving gels), sun care (after-sun lotions, sunscreens, self-tanning products), body care (creams, lotions, milks, body butters, body mists, hand creams), cleansers & make-up removers (wet wipes, pads, foams, micellar lotions, toners, bi-phasic milks), color cosmetic (eye shadow, compact powder, foundation, blush, highlighter, primers, mascaras, liquid lipsticks, balms), hair treatment (hair repair treatment, color protection shampoos, conditioners, hair mists, hair care masks, protective sprays), permanent & semi-permanent hair dye and hair styling products (gels, waxes, volumizing powders, beard oils).
CAS NumberVisible After Login
Chemical Composition:Visible After Login
OdorVisible After Login
Bio Based contentVisible After Login
Usage LevelVisible After Login
ColorVisible After Login
EC NumberVisible After Login
AppearanceVisible After Login

Documents related to Isopentyldiol

(13)

Benefits

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login

Compliance

Certifications & Compliance
Visible After Login

Availability

Product Status:Visible After Login

Isopentyldiol properties

Other properties

PropertiesValue & unitTest conditionTest method
Boiling Point0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Density0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Density, Vapor (Relative)0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Evaporation Rate0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Explosion Range0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Flash Point, Open Cup0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Freezing Point0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Ignition Temperature0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Partition Coefficient (log Kow)0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Refractive Index0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Surface Tension0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Vapor Pressure0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Viscosity0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Viscosity, Dynamic0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Solubility PropertiesElementConditionMethod
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Insoluble inVisible After Login
Insoluble inVisible After Login

Related products