Butyrospermum Parkii Butter. LIPEX® SheaSoft TR™ by AAK is vegan, climate-compensated, bloom-free, creamy-textured semi-solid shea butter offering improved heat stability and crystallization properties as compared to standard refined shea butter. Used to formulate superior body butter that offers all the nourishing benefits of shea with enhanced aesthetics & a premium skin feel. It is suitable for skin care, dermo-cosmetics, and lip care.
- It is composed of refined, bleached and deodorized vegetable fat taken from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii).
- It can be used as a texturizer & moisturizer in lip balms and anhydrous formulations.
- It acts as a sensory enhancer when added to light formulations, improves consistency and delivers a rich, luxurious skin feel.
- It exhibits a high melting point and rapid crystallization pattern, ensuring smoothness, richness & homogeneity with excellent thermal stability and long shelf life.
- LIPEX® SheaSoft TR™ has a slow, smooth melting profile providing a unique creamy texture and enhanced sensory benefits.
- Its soft, pliable texture delivers long playtime and forms a protective lipid barrier on the skin to reduce trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) & improve moisture content.
- It has a shelf life of 2 years.
- It is NATRUE & COSMOS-certified, and Halal, Kosher & China-compliant.
Product family:
Chemical family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Usage Level | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
LIPEX® SheaSoft TR™ properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Color, Lovibond | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Density | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Density | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Fatty Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Fatty Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Fatty Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Fatty Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Flash Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Hydroxyl Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Iodine Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Melting Point, Slip | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Oil Stability Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Peroxide Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Refractive Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Saponification Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Unsaponifiable Matter | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Vapor Pressure | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |

