It is a hydrophobically-modified cationic conditioning polymer for softness, smoothness and manageability in wet and dry hair.
CAS Number: Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Hydroxyethyl cellulose ether, reaction products with N,N,N-trimethyl-N-oxiranylmethylammonium chloride and N-dodecyl-N,N-dimethyl-N-oxiranylmethylammonium chlorideEINECS/ELINCS No: 921-309-5COSING REF No: 58846Products with POLYQUATERNIUM-67
With samples available
MultiSal™ Salicylic Acid 30
by Salvona Technologies
- Sustainable option
SoftCAT™ SX 1300X
by Dow
SoftCAT™ Polymer SL-100
by Dow
What is POLYQUATERNIUM-67 used for?
- Skin care: It can be used to enhance deposition of occlusive moisturizers (e.g., sunflower seed oil, petrolatum, etc.), sunscreen, fragrance, and other actives to the skin from cleansing formulations, such as body washes or facial cleansers. It is used as a dispersing agent in makeup products and sunscreens.
- Hair care: It is mostly used as an antistatic to reduce static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on the surface of hair. As a film forming agent, it produces a continuous film on the hair, making them appear shiny and smooth. It conditions and leaves hair easy to comb, supple, soft and shiny and/or gives volume, lightness and shine. It is used in shampoo, conditioner, hair color and bleaching, hair treatment/serum, hair-loss treatment.
Origin
Polyquaternium-67 is a family of high viscosity quaternized hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) polymers with cationic substitution of trimethyl ammonium and dimethyldodecyl ammonium.
It is based on a cellulosic backbone derived from natural and renewable wood and/or cotton sources.
What does POLYQUATERNIUM-67 do in a formulation?
ANTISTATIC|
FILM FORMING|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
SMOOTHINGSafety Profile
It has been determined safe for use in cosmetics under limits. It shows least levels of irritation, cancer, toxicity according to EWG.
POLYQUATERNIUM-67 alternatives
POLYQUATERNIUM-67 technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Appearance | Powder or granules, white to off-white |
| Nitrogen | 0.8–1.1%wt |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Viscosity | 800-2500 cPs (1% solution) |
