INCI page

DODECANE

Last update on Sep 3, 2025

Dodecane is a weightless emollient that spreads easily on the skin and enhances its suppleness. It is also renowned for its texture-enhancing, solvent, and perfuming qualities. It appears as a clear, colorless, free-flowing liquid that evaporates quickly from the skin - leaving a lightweight finish without greasiness. In formulations, Dodecane helps other ingredients like UV filters and pigments mix well and spread evenly. It also enhances the smell of a product and holds fragrance molecules longer on the skin. This ingredient is an essential part of long-wear foundations, lipsticks, and sunscreens. Moreover, it is safe, non-comedogenic, and biodegradable. The chemical formula of Dodecane is C12H26.

CAS Number: 112-40-3Chem/IUPAC Name: DodecaneEINECS/ELINCS No: 203-967-9COSING REF No: 39797

Products with DODECANE

See all products
With samples available

What is DODECANE used for?

Dodecane is a lightweight hydrocarbon used in cosmetics and personal care products for its silky texture and quick drying properties. It enhances the sensory profile of products, making them feel elegant and non-greasy. 

In skin care: Dodecane hydrates the skin without greasiness- leaving it soft and supple. In formulations, it enhances the spreadability of creams, lotions, and serums. It also evenly distributes the otherwise unmixable UV filters and pigments. Additionally, it enhances the smell of cosmetics and is ideal for long-wear cosmetics. 

In hair care: Dodecane improves the shine and softness of hair without weighing it down. It is ideal for conditioning sprays, serums, and non-greasy hair oils. This ingredient provides a dry-touch finish, perfect for styling products that need slip without residue.

Origin

Dodecane occurs naturally as a small fraction of crude oil and petroleum. It is separated in refineries using fractional distillation. Dodecane undergoes extensive purification processes to make it suitable for cosmetics. It is also standardized for low odor, high stability, and skin safety.

What does DODECANE do in a formulation?

PERFUMING|
EMOLLIENT|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
SOLVENT|
SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Having a low irritation and sensitization potential, Dodecane is considered safe for cosmetic use. It is non-comedogenic and is often chosen as a substitute for heavier oils in acne-prone or oily skin formulations. It is also well-tolerated by most other skin types. However, patch tests are recommended for sensitive skin users. Additionally, direct eye contact should be avoided as it may cause temporary irritation. It is important to note that even though Dodecane is biodegradable, it can be harmful to aquatic life.

DODECANE technical profile

PropertyValues

Boiling Point

216.3°C

Melting Point

-9.55°C

pH

Neutral

Solubility

Insoluble in water; soluble in oil

Viscosity

Very low