C13-15 Alkane, also known as hemisqualane is a mixture of alkanes, which are saturated hydrocarbons, and the number of carbon atoms is in the range of 13 to 15. It works as a solvent and emollient in cosmetics and also improves the texture of the cosmetic formulation. Hemisqualane is very similar to squalane, which also acts as an emollient however, hemisqualane has a lower molecular weight than squalane making it lighter.
Products with C13-15 ALKANE
Bentone® LUXE XO
by Elementis
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Bentone® PLUS GLOW
by Elementis
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Bentone Gel® HS V
by Elementis
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
What is C13-15 ALKANE used for?
C13-15 Alkane is mainly used as an emollient and solvent in cosmetics like skincare, body care, makeup, haircare, sun care, and other toiletry applications. It is non-comedogenic in nature. It is the perfect alternative for petroleum-based hydrocarbons like isohexadecane and low molecular weight silicone ingredients including cyclomethicone. Usage levels for this ingredient range from 1-60%.
- Skin care: It enhances the texture of the cosmetic formulation, giving it a light-weight and non-greasy feel. It leaves the skin feeling soft and silky and is popular in sunscreens due to being compatible with ultraviolet (UV) filters. Its cleansing properties are beneficial for makeup removal, including long-wear formulas such waterproof mascara
- Hair care: Due to a low molecular weight, it has good spreadability and does not weigh down the hair. It also reduces hair frizz
Origin
C13-15 Alkane is produced from the fermentation of sugar-based feedstock.
What does C13-15 ALKANE do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
C13-15 Alkane has been deemed safe for use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) board. It carries a low hazard score, with no significant concerns identified for carcinogenicity, endocrine disruption, or sensitization. As a precaution, formulators should verify photostability when used as a UV filter carrier in SPF systems. Standard GMP and regional regulatory compliance apply.
C13-15 ALKANE alternatives
C13-15 ALKANE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 198°C |
| Melting Point | 72°C |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Viscosity | 2.325 mm2/s @ 40°C |
Formulations with C13-15 ALKANE
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsDecorative Cosmetics: Cheek Glow Highlighter by Elementis
by Elementis
- Support available
- Original documents
Decorative Cosmetics: Velvet Touch Foundation by Elkem Silicones
by Elkem Silicones
- Support available
- Original documents
