Zea Mays Starch. Beauté by Roquette® ST 005 by Roquette acts as a texturizing agent. It is obtained from corn starch and can be used as an alternative to mineral powders. It brings body and consistency to formulation, as well as a final soft touch after application.
- It helps absorb oils and sebum as well provides soft touch & dry feel.
- It is cold processable.
- Beauté by Roquette® ST 005 can be used in all application types, from dry powder to creamy texture and lotions.
- Recommended applications include color cosmetics, skin care and hair care products.
- Compliant with US, EU, China and Japan regulations.
Product family:
INCI:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Usage Level | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Beauté by Roquette® ST 005 properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login | |



