Borago Officinalis Seed Oil. Borage Oil Refined by Jan Dekker and distributed by IMCD acts as an emollient It is obtained from the seeds of the Borago officinalis by solvent extraction and mechanical pressing. It has high content of omega-6, and gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) level. It is a desired ingredient in many applications for its benefits for skin barrier improvement and moisturization. It is used in skin care applications. It is suitable for vegan and halal certified. Borage Oil Refined has a shelf life of 24 months.
Product family:
Chemical family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Borage Oil Refined properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Docosenoic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Eicosenoic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Flash Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Gamma-Linolenic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Linoleic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Oleic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Palmitic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Palmitoleic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Peroxide Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Refractive Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Saponification Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Specific Gravity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Stearic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Tetracosenoic Acid Content | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |

