Technical datasheet

Jordapon® CI Powder

Supplied byBASF- Last Updated on Sep 11, 2025

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate. Jordapon® CI Powder by BASF is a good foamer and anionic surfactant. It offer benefits including soft after feel, mildness and biodegradability. It is based upon fatty acids from natural, renewable coconut oil. Jordapon® CI Powder is used in personal cleansing products like syndet bar, combo bars, foaming facial washes, body washes, shampoos, bath and showers gels and liquid soaps.
CAS NumberVisible After Login
Bio Based contentVisible After Login
EC NumberVisible After Login
AppearanceVisible After Login

Benefits

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login

Compliance

No data available

Availability

Product Status:Visible After Login

Jordapon® CI Powder properties

Other properties

PropertiesValue & unitTest conditionTest method
Active Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Color, APHA0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Free Fatty Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Water Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
pH0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login

Related products