INCI page

MYRISTYL ALCOHOL

Last update on Mar 11, 2023
Myristyl Alcohol is a very useful ingredient in the cosmetic and personal care industry. It is commonly used as an emollient as it helps to hydrate and soothe the skin leaving it healthier and better textured. Myristyl Alcohol also reduces the surface tension between different components and helps to combine oil and water-based ingredients together. Overall, it improves the feel, texture, and performance of different products such as body lotions, lip balms, shampoos, and sunscreens. The chemical formula of Myristyl Alcohol is C14H30O.
CAS Number: 112-72-1Chem/IUPAC Name: 1-TetradecanolEINECS/ELINCS No: 204-000-3COSING REF No: 77246

Products with MYRISTYL ALCOHOL

See all products
With samples available

Prolipid™ 141 lamellar gel

by Ashland

INCI: BEHENYL ALCOHOL | CETYL ALCOHOL | GLYCERYL STEARATE | LAURYL ALCOHOL | LECITHIN | MYRISTYL ALCOHOL | PALMITIC ACID | STEARIC ACID
  • Sustainable option

PALMEROL 1214 Lauryl-Myristyl Alcohol

by KLK OLEO

INCI: LAURYL ALCOHOL | MYRISTYL ALCOHOL
  • Sustainable option

Mirasheen® STAR K

by Syensqo

INCI: AQUA | GLYCOL DISTEARATE | SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE | MYRISTYL ALCOHOL | COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE | SODIUM CHLORIDE

What is MYRISTYL ALCOHOL used for?

Myristyl Alcohol is a common ingredient and cosmetics and personal care products because of its conditioning and moisturizing properties.
  • Skin care: It is used for its emollient properties to soften and smoothen the surface. Further, it stabilizes formulations and improves the texture of the products. Myristyl Alcohol is also a thickener that increases the viscosity of skin care products and makes them easier to apply
  • Hair care: It is a great conditioning agent for hair care products like shampoos, conditioners, and styling products. It is also a surfactant that helps in removing oil and dirt from the scalp and shafts

Origin

Myristyl Alcohol is derived from natural sources like palm kernel oil, coconut oil, or other vegetable oils. For this procedure, myristic acid is hydrogenated in the presence of a catalyst such as palladium or nickel. Myristyl Alcohol can be in the form of a white waxy solid, flakes, or powder.

What does MYRISTYL ALCOHOL do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
EMULSION STABILISING|
FOAM BOOSTING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety Profile

Myristyl Alcohol is good for skin and hair and has no major side effects. In some cases, it can cause mild allergies and irritation. Therefore, a patch test is a must, especially for sensitive skin types. Generally, Myristyl Alcohol is not comedogenic - which means that it does not clog pores or cause acne. It is also vegan and halal since it is derived from plant-based sources like coconut oil.

MYRISTYL ALCOHOL technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 42-45°C
Melting Point 248-252°C
Solubility Practically insoluble in water