INCI page

STEARYL ALCOHOL

Last update on May 26, 2025

Stearyl Alcohol is a naturally occurring fatty alcohol that is a good emollient for the skin and the perfect thickening agent for formulations. It helps stabilize emulsions and adds opacity to impart beauty products with a more luxurious and creamy appearance. It is also an excellent foaming agent that allows for a better cleansing experience. Stearyl Alcohol appears as a white, waxy solid in its raw form and has a mild, fatty odor. It can most commonly be found in conditioners, creams, lotions, lipsticks, and also deodorants. Additionally, this ingredient is safe and has a low comedogenic rating. The chemical formula of Stearyl Alcohol is C18H38O.

CAS Number: 112-92-5Chem/IUPAC Name: Octadecan-1-olEINECS/ELINCS No: 204-017-6COSING REF No: 38319

Products with STEARYL ALCOHOL

See all products
With samples available

Stearyl Alcohol C18

by Jan Dekker

INCI: STEARYL ALCOHOL
  • Sustainable option

What is STEARYL ALCOHOL used for?

Stearyl Alcohol is primarily used as a thickener and moisturizing agent to hydrate and soften the skin. In products like creams and lotions, it helps form a creamy texture that enhances the application and feel of the product. It is also effective in stabilizing oil-in-water emulsions which prevents the separation of ingredients in a formulation, in turn improving the consistency and longevity. Stearyl Alcohol is also added to deodorants to stabilize it and enhance the texture. In hair care products, this ingredient helps in thickening products like conditioners and shampoos and acts as a mild surfactant to aid the cleansing process.

Origin

Stearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that comes from natural sources such as plant oils or animal fats. In the modern days, plant-based sources such as coconut or palm oil are preferred over animal sources like tallow. These plant oils are first hydrolyzed or saponified to release fatty acids - from which the stearic acid is separated. It then undergoes the hydrogenation process where hydrogen is added to stearic acid in the presence of a catalyst. This results in the formation of Stearyl Alcohol which is purified to remove any impurities.

What does STEARYL ALCOHOL do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
EMULSION STABILISING|
FOAMING|
HUMECTANT|
MASKING|
MOISTURISING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SMOOTHING|
SURFACTANT|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety Profile

Stearyl Alcohol is safe for use in cosmetic and personal care products. It is well-tolerated by most skin types, including sensitive skin. Its low comedogenic rating ensures that it does not clog pores or cause acne. A patch test can still be performed for added safety. If derived from plant sources, Stearyl Alcohol is generally considered vegan and halal.

STEARYL ALCOHOL alternatives

STEARYL ALCOHOL technical profile

PropertyValues
Melting Point55-60°C
SolubilityInsoluble in water; soluble in oil
ViscosityLow (upon melting)