INCI page

ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL

Last update on Dec 3, 2025

Isostearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol widely used in cosmetics for its emollient and texture-enhancing properties. It deeply hydrates the skin and gives it a soft, smooth appearance. In formulations, it provides a silky, non-greasy feel that improves product spreadability and overall user experience. Moreover, it can help mix oil- and water-based ingredients and stabilize cosmetic products. Isostearyl Alcohol can be commonly found in moisturizers, lotions, sunscreens, foundations, primers, lipsticks, lip balms, and hair conditioners. Its gentle, non-drying action makes it safe for cosmetic use. It is also non-comedogenic and well-tolerated by most skin types.

CAS Number: 27458-93-1Chem/IUPAC Name: Isooctadecan-1-olEINECS/ELINCS No: 248-470-8COSING REF No: 34752

Products with ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL

See all products
With samples available

Soothex™ ISA

by Givaudan

INCI: ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL | BOSWELLIA SERRATA GUM
  • Sustainable option

Maxigloss™ Plus

by Vantage

INCI: OCTYLDODECANOL | ETHYLCELLULOSE | ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL | HYDROGENATED DILINOLEYL ALCOHOL

What is ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL used for?

  • Emollient - Isostearyl Alcohol forms a light, non-greasy, and silky film on the skin that holds moisture and reduces water loss. This helps soften and smooth the skin. It is also an effective conditioner for the hair. Additionally, Isostearyl Alcohol does not feel heavy on the skin or weigh down hair shafts.
  • Viscosity controlling - Isostearyl Alcohol is waxy in nature and increases the viscosity of products to give them a creamy texture. It has the ability to thicken formulas and provide a smooth consistency without making products sticky.
  • Emulsifying - Isostearyl Alcohol acts as a co-emulsifier and helps stabilize oil and water mixtures. It maintains emulsion stability and prevents product separation over time.

Origin

Isostearyl Alcohol is made by the hydrogenation of isostearic acid (derived from coconut or soybean oil). This reaction takes place under high pressure and in the presence of a metal catalyst. The final ingredient is filtered and purified. In its raw form, Isostearyl Alcohol appears as a clear, colorless liquid or a waxy solid. Its chemical formula is C18H38O.

What does ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING|
EMULSIFYING

Safety Profile

Isostearyl Alcohol has a favorable safety profile, being considered safe for use by global regulatory agencies. It can be used up to a concentration of 45%. It is gentle, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. It is also non-comedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores or cause acne. However, individuals with highly acne-prone skin must patch test before use. Additionally, Isostearyl Alcohol is biodegradable and safe for the environment as well.

ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL alternatives

ISOSTEARYL ALCOHOL technical profile

PropertyValues

Boiling Point

343°C

Solubility

Insoluble in water; soluble in oil

Viscosity

Moderate to high