INCI page

HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE

Last update on Apr 10, 2026

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It also works as a rheology modifier. It is a key ingredient in the formation of big bubbles as it possesses the ability to dissolve in water but also provide structural strength to the soap bubble.

CAS Number: 9004-62-0Chem/IUPAC Name: Cellulose, 2-hydroxyethyl etherEINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 76845

Products with HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE

See all products
With samples available

Vida-Care™ HEC

by Alfa chemicals

INCI: HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE
  • Sustainable option

What is HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE used for?

Hydroxyethylcellulose is used as a binding, emulsion-stabilizing, film-forming, and viscosity-controlling agent in cosmetics and personal care products. It is used as a thickener, rheology modifier, and syneresis control agent in toothpaste formulations where high di- and trivalent salt tolerance is required. It is compatible with most co-ingredients and gives a very good slip to the formulas. It efficiently thickens shampoos, body washes, and shower gels. 

It makes skin and hair products thicker and easier to apply on the skin or hair. When added to water, it swells into crystal-clear gels. It improves the product's texture and feel. It reduces the skin’s irritation potential and makes hair gels less sticky.

Origin

Hydroxyethylcellulose is produced from cellulose (usually derived from wood pulp or cotton linter) through alkaline treatment followed by reaction with ethylene oxide. This etherification process introduces hydroxyethyl groups, making the cellulose water-soluble. It is a semi-synthetic, plant-based polymer available in various viscosity grades (low, medium, high) for different formulation needs.

What does HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE do in a formulation?

BINDING|
FILM FORMING|
STABILISING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety Profile

Hydroxyethylcellulose is considered safe to be used in cosmetics and personal care products by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. It is non-comedogenic, well-tolerated across all skin types (including sensitive), and suitable for natural and clean beauty formulations.

HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE alternatives

HYDROXYETHYLCELLULOSE technical profile

PropertyValues
Melting Point288-290°C
pH5.0-8.0
SolubilitySoluble in water
Viscosityapprox. 270 mPa.s at 20°C