Coconut acid is derived from coconut. It consists of various fatty acids that were extracted from cocos nucifera (coconut) oil. It performs the role of a surfactant-cleaning agent and emollient.
CAS Number: 61788-47-4Chem/IUPAC Name: (4R,4aR,7S,7aR,12bS)-7-hydroxy-9-methoxy-3-methyl-2,4,4a,7,7a,13-hexahydro-1H-4,12-methanobenzofuro[3,2-e]isoquinoline-11-carboxylic acidEINECS/ELINCS No: 262-978-7COSING REF No: 75280Products with COCONUT ACID
With samples available
AC Biopolymer Chia PF
by Active Concepts
- Sustainable option
What is COCONUT ACID used for?
Coconut acid works as a cleansing surfactant agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
- Skin care: It works as a surfactant, emollient, and emulsifying agent and is often found in soaps, face cleansers, shampoo, deodorant, body wash, and other products
- Shampoo / soap: Since surfactants are typically alkaline in nature, using coconut fatty acid to lower the pH makes the product less foamy. This increases cleaning power without reducing the ease with which the surfactant, stains, and dirt can be rinsed away. It also makes it simpler to rinse away dirt in high-efficiency machines
Origin
Copra, the dried meat or kernel of the coconut, is the source of coconut oil, which is present in amounts of 60–70%. The dried interior of coconuts are used to make coconut oil. By hydrolyzing coconut oil and separating the fatty component, which is then distilled, coconut acid is produced. Hydrogenated coconut acid is prepared by the hydrogenation of coconut acid.
What does COCONUT ACID do in a formulation?
CLEANSING|
EMOLLIENT|
EMULSIFYING|
SURFACTANTSafety Profile
The safety of Coconut acid has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel and declared safe for use as cosmetic ingredients. There was no indication that these ingredients were primary irritants, sensitizers, or phototoxic compounds following human testing.
COCONUT ACID alternatives
COCONUT ACID technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 239.7-365.2°C |
| Melting Point | 20-28°C |
| Solubility |
Soluble in water, ethanol, ether |
