INCI page

ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-1

Last update on Aug 14, 2025

Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 is a synthetic peptide used in cosmetics and personal care products for its hydrating, brightening, and anti-aging properties. It draws moisture to the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and moisturized. By regulating melanin synthesis, it reduces hyperpigmentation and dark spots to leave a more even skin tone. Additionally, it protects the skin from environmental damage and fights off fine lines and wrinkles. Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 appears as a white powder in its raw form and is also known by the name Melitane. This ingredient is commonly found in high-performance skin care products such as brightening serums, anti-aging creams, and sun care products. The chemical formula of Melitane is C43H59N13O.

CAS Number: 448944-47-6Chem/IUPAC Name: Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 54133

Products with ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-1

See all products
With samples available

What is ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-1 used for?

Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 is a versatile ingredient that mimics a natural skin hormone that affects melanin production. It is widely used in the skin care industry and is also employed in hair care occasionally. 

For skin: Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 brightens the skin and leaves a more even skin tone by reducing dark spots and pigmentation. It draws moisture from the environment and traps it on the outer layers of the skin to keep it hydrated. Further, it protects the skin from environmental stressors and UV rays. 

For hair: Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 promotes healthy hair growth and slows early graying. It hydrates the hair cuticles and may also help with scalp soothing. However, its uses for hair are still under cosmetic research.

Origin

Cosmetic grade Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 is made in the labs using a method called solid-phase peptide synthesis. In this process, six amino acids are joined together in a specific order on a solid surface. Once the chain is complete, an acetyl group is added to improve stability and skin absorption. The final product is cleaned and purified to remove any unwanted parts.

What does ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-1 do in a formulation?

SKIN CONDITIONING|
SKIN PROTECTING|
UV FILTER|
MOISTURISING

Safety Profile

Acetyl Hexapeptide-1 is dermatologically tested and is considered safe for use. It has a low risk of irritation and sensitivity. However, this ingredient should be used in low concentrations and should be patch tested before use on the skin.

ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-1 alternatives

ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-1 technical profile

Property Values

pH

4.5 - 6.5

Solubility

Soluble in water

Formulations with ACETYL HEXAPEPTIDE-1

No data available

By Application

No data available