Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate. Acts as a natural moisturizing factor. It is a combination of chemicals naturally found in the Stratum Corneum that are responsible for attracting and holding water on the surface of the skin, in order to keep the outer-most layer of the skin moist and supple. Has superior water absorption properties, and is able to absorb both percutaneous water as well as water from the atmosphere. Therefore, it is an excellent humectant for shampoos and hair conditioners. It is able to absorb and maintain moisture in the hair to impart softness and shine, as well as reducing fly-away due to static electricity. Used in shampoos and conditioners, anti-aging skin care products, intensive moisturizing skin care products and anti-wrinkle eye care products.
Product family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
Compliance
No data available
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login



