Mineral Oil. Mineral Oil, USP by MakingCosmetics is an effective emollient and humectant. It is a liquid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. It is non-comedogenic, easy to use and offers a great skin feel. Mineral Oil, USP is suitable for all kinds of cosmetic products including skin care, sun care, bath products, hair care and color cosmetics (makeup). It is GMO- and preservative-free as well as vegan & USP certified. The shelf life is 24 months.
Product family:
INCI:
Chemical family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Chemical Composition: | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Usage Level | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Mineral Oil, USP properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Color, Saybolt | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Flash Point | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Molecular Weight, Mw | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Specific Gravity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Viscosity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Solubility Properties | Element | Condition | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insoluble in | Visible After Login |






