Technical datasheet

Evening Primrose Oil Refined

Supplied byJan Dekker- Last Updated on Jan 2, 2026

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil. Evening Primrose Oil Refined by Jan Dekker and distributed by IMCD is a plant-based emollient. It offers moisturizing and nourishing properties. It is rich in omega-6 fatty acid gamma-linolenic acid (GLA, a metabolite of linoleic acid), which is important for skin barrier health. It rejuvenates the skin, penetrates quickly, smoothens rough skin and lips. It is recommended for cosmeceuticals, serums, day-, night- and hand-creams. It is also suitable for dry skin and eczema. It is halal certified and suitable for vegan. Evening Primrose Oil Refined has a shelf life of 24 months.
CAS NumberVisible After Login
OdorVisible After Login
Origin / NatureVisible After Login | Visible After Login
Bio BasedVisible After Login
Bio Based contentVisible After Login
ColorVisible After Login
AppearanceVisible After Login

Benefits

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login|

Visible After Login

Compliance

Certifications & Compliance
Visible After Login

Availability

Product Status:Visible After Login

Evening Primrose Oil Refined properties

Other properties

PropertiesValue & unitTest conditionTest method
Acid Value0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Alpha-Linolenic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Anisidine Value0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Density0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Eicosanoic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Eicosenoic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Flash Point0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Gamma-Linolenic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Heavy Metal Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Iodine Value0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Linoleic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Maximum Heating Temperature0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Moisture Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Natural Index0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Natural Origin Index0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Oleic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Organic Index0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Palmitic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Peroxide Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Refractive Index0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Residual Solvent Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Saponification Value0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Specific Gravity0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Stearic Acid Content0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Totox Value0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Unsaponifiable Matter0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
pH0.0 Visible After LoginVisible After LoginVisible After Login
Solubility PropertiesElementConditionMethod
Insoluble inVisible After Login
Insoluble inVisible After Login
Insoluble inVisible After Login
Dispersible inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login
Insoluble inVisible After Login
Soluble inVisible After Login

Related products