Isostearyl Isostearate. Crodamol™ ISIS by Croda acts as an emollient, pigment wetting and spreading agent for color cosmetics and skin care products. It is based on a fully saturated, branched fatty acid and fatty alcohol of vegetable origin. It works in synergy with the natural skin barrier. It optimizes water holding potential, reduces water loss and offers moisturizing effect. It provides shine, hydrating and nourishing benefits. It helps to repair skin, reduces redness and soothes the skin. Crodamol™ ISIS is used in bath, shower & soaps, body care, antiperspirants & deodorants, eye color and eye contour care products. Other applications include face & neck skin care, face color, lip color & care, shaving/hair removal, sun protection and tanning products.
Product family:
INCI:
Chemical family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
| Certifications & Compliance | Visible After Login |
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Crodamol™ ISIS properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natural Origin Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |






