Trifluoropropyl Dimethicone. It is a pure 20 mol% fluorosilicone fluid to deliver moisturizing properties. It provides enhanced substantivity and spreadability in comparison to standard dimethicone. It has low refractive index, reduces tackiness and provides increased softness, shine/gloss in formulations. Improves pigment wetting, offers transfer and wash-off resistance in color cosmetics. Possesses non-irritating, enhanced hydrophobic and oleophobic properties. Used to create moisturizing, anti-aging/anti-wrinkle, skin & skin tone repairing serums, sun care (sunscreen, after-sun & self-tanners) and men’s grooming products.
Product family:
Chemical family:
Product Type:
| Chemical Composition: | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Color | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
No data available
Applications
Recommended markets
Applications
Application formats
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
CareSil™ CFF-3402 (12,500 cPs) properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quantitative Analysis of Volatile Siloxanes (D4) | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Refractive Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Specific Gravity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Viscosity | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |





