INCI page

UNDECYLENOYL PHENYLALANINE

Last update on Sep 3, 2025

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine is a powerful ingredient with the ability to block melanin formation, which is responsible for hyperpigmentation. It brightens and evens out the skin tone - leaving it glowing. Also known as Sepiwhite MSH (Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone), it helps fade age spots, post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation, and even melasma. Additionally, Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine may help condition the skin thanks to its fatty acid component. In its raw form, Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine appears as a white powder that can be incorporated in a wide range of cosmetics such as serums, creams, spot treatments, brightening skin care, and anti-aging products. This synthetic ingredient has been rigorously tested and is considered safe for cosmetic use.

CAS Number: 175357-18-3Chem/IUPAC Name: L-Phenylalanine, N-(1-Oxo-10-Undecenyl)-EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 59985

Products with UNDECYLENOYL PHENYLALANINE

See all products
With samples available

What is UNDECYLENOYL PHENYLALANINE used for?

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine is widely used in luxury skin care for its brightening properties. It works by regulating excess melanin production - targeting hyperpigmentation, age spots, and dull skin. Being gentle, it provides a more uniform, radiant skin tone without bleaching. Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine also protects against UV-induced pigmentation when used in sunscreens. Additionally, it is found in brightening serums, spot correctors, moisturizers, and anti-aging creams. Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine may also restore the suppleness of the skin by providing hydration and supporting the skin barrier.

Origin

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine is a synthetic derivative formed by reacting undecylenoyl acid (a fatty acid) and phenylalanine (an essential amino acid). The resulting ingredient is purified for use in cosmetics. The chemical formula of Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine is C20H29NO3.

What does UNDECYLENOYL PHENYLALANINE do in a formulation?

SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine is safe and well-tolerated at recommended concentration levels. Since its molecules are large enough, the ingredient does not penetrate into the skin to cause any toxicity. It is safe for all skin types, though patch testing is always recommended, especially for sensitive skin.

UNDECYLENOYL PHENYLALANINE alternatives

UNDECYLENOYL PHENYLALANINE technical profile

PropertyValues

Boiling Point

540°C ± 50°C

Melting Point

109°C - 112°C

Solubility

Insoluble in water; soluble in oil

Viscosity

Low