Synthetic Beeswax is a super effective ingredient made to match the properties of natural beeswax. It is primarily a moisturizing agent that also helps some formulations achieve their rich and creamy textures. Synthetic Beeswax is more economical and has the appearance of white to pale yellow pellets. It works well with oil-based and oil-soluble ingredients but isn’t too good for water-based ingredients. The general chemical formula of Synthetic Beeswax is C25H52O2.
CAS Number: 71243-51-1Chem/IUPAC Name: It consists primarily of C18-30-alkyl ester of C16-32 fatty acids, C16-32 fatty acids and C22-34 alkanesEINECS/ELINCS No: 275-286-5COSING REF No: 38425Products with SYNTHETIC BEESWAX
With samples available
CosVivet Synthetic Beeswax VEGAN
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Synthetic Candelilla Wax R-4 #148
by Koster Keunen
What is SYNTHETIC BEESWAX used for?
Synthetic beeswax has a lot of benefits over natural beeswax. It is specially used in vegan cosmetics and personal care products such as cleansers, lip balms, mascaras, and creams.
- Skin care: Synthetic beeswax makes use of its emollient properties. It is a good moisturizing agent that traps moisture on the surface of the skin and keeps it hydrated throughout the day. Synthetic beeswax also has anti-aging properties which reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin
- Cosmetic products: It is used as a binding agent. It works well with all oil based ingredients and keeps them together to form a stable product. Further, synthetic beeswax is also responsible for giving the products their rich and creamy textures
Origin
Synthetic beeswax comprises primarily of alcohols and fatty acids that are combined and filtered to create this wax-like ingredient. Further, synthetic beeswax may also contain ingredients made out of coal and petroleum.
What does SYNTHETIC BEESWAX do in a formulation?
BINDING|
EMOLLIENT|
MOISTURISING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSafety Profile
Synthetic beeswax is a safe ingredient and is good for the skin. However, if it is made out of petroleum-based ingredients it may cause some side effects like skin irritation. It is best to perform a patch test prior to the full application. Even though it is a wax, this ingredient is non-comedogenic which means that it does not clog pores or cause acne. Lastly, synthetic beeswax is also vegan and halal.
SYNTHETIC BEESWAX alternatives
SYNTHETIC BEESWAX technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 182°C |
| Melting Point | 62-72°C |
| pH | 4.0-8.0 |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water |
Formulations with SYNTHETIC BEESWAX
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsToiletries: Dry guard - Deodorant balm by Brenntag Specialties
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Support available
- Original documents
