INCI page

SODIUM POLYACRYLATE

Last update on May 1, 2026

Sodium polyacrylate is the sodium salt of polyacrylic acid. It is a super absorbent polymer that can absorb 100 to 1000 times its mass in water. Its sodium content enables it to absorb large amounts of water. It thickens the water-based formulations and finds applications in numerous consumer products like cosmetics and personal care products.

CAS Number: 9003-04-7 / 25549-84-2 / 7446-81-3 / 28603-11-4Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-Propenoic acid, homopolymer, sodium saltEINECS/ELINCS No: 618-349-8COSING REF No: 79997

Products with SODIUM POLYACRYLATE

See all products
With samples available

Polargel® UV 1416

by Minerals Technologies

INCI: BENTONITE | LARIX EUROPAEA WOOD EXTRACT | SODIUM POLYACRYLATE | TITANIUM DIOXIDE | XANTHAN GUM | PHENYLPROPANOL | PROPANEDIOL | CAPRYLYL GLYCOL | TOCOPHEROL | AQUA
  • Sustainable option

What is SODIUM POLYACRYLATE used for?

Sodium polyacrylate is a super-absorbent polymer that works as a thickener, and emulsifier in cosmetics. It increases the viscosity of products and improves their texture.

  • Body care: It functions as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsion stabilizer. In water-based solutions, the sodium ions in sodium polyacrylate are free to move since positively charged hydrogen ions replace them. This means that instead of an organized polymer chain, a gel forms. As the gel absorbs water it helps to thicken the formulation. As a texture enhancer, sodium polyacrylate contributes to the smooth, glossy appearance of products. It keeps the texture of a product soft and supple while also conditioning the skin. It also creates a thin film on the skin’s surface, thereby protecting it, and can stabilize emulsions
  • Baby care: In diapers, sodium polyacrylate will absorb the water molecules found in urine, increasing the amount of liquid the diaper can hold while at the same time reducing the risk of diaper rash by promoting a dry environment

Origin

Sodium polyacrylate is produced by polymerizing acrylic acid and hydrolysis of the polyacrylic acid with an aqueous sodium hydroxide solution.

What does SODIUM POLYACRYLATE do in a formulation?

ABSORBENT|
EMULSION STABILISING|
FILM FORMING|
HAIR FIXING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety Profile

Sodium polyacrylate is determined to be safe for use in cosmetics by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review (CIR) panel. It has a low hazard rating from EWG (typically 1-2) with minimal concerns for irritation or sensitization due to its large molecular size. Non-comedogenic and well-tolerated across skin types.

SODIUM POLYACRYLATE alternatives

SODIUM POLYACRYLATE technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point141°C
Melting Point>150°C
SolubilitySoluble in water