INCI page

SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

Last update on Mar 20, 2026

Most of our shampoos and toothpaste have a foaming quality to them. This is achieved by adding certain ingredients to the formulations - and Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is one among them. It is a vegetable-based surfactant that is light on the skin and hair and does not weigh them down. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate also serves as an emulsifier - helping the ingredients to combine well and form a smooth texture. The chemical formula of Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is C5H8NNaO4.

CAS Number: 68187-32-6Chem/IUPAC Name: L-Glutamic acid, N-coco acyl derivs., monosodium saltsEINECS/ELINCS No: 269-087-2COSING REF No: 37832

Products with SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

See all products
With samples available

Hostapon® CCG

by Clariant

INCI: SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE
  • Sustainable option

What is SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE used for?

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a magical ingredient that is light on skin and hair, while also providing multiple benefits when added to the formulations. It is used in a range of products such as shampoos, toothpaste, liquid soaps, etc.

  • Skin care: It is a cleansing agent and a good emulsifier that leaves the skin gentler, cleaner, conditioned and smoother without being too harsh. This ingredient is effective for sensitive or oily skin types.
  • Hair care: It has foaming qualities to it. When in formulations, it forms a rich lather that feels good and does not irritate the hair or scalp. It has a stabilizing effect on the bubbles, which means that they last longer before breaking down.

Origin

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is made by combining a coconut oil derivative with monosodium glutamate. Apart from coconut oil derivative, palm kernel oil derivative is also used. Further, monosodium glutamate is a substance that is obtained from either fruit sugars or fermented corn. Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is thus good for the environment and also for the skin.

What does SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE do in a formulation?

CLEANSING|
EMULSIFYING|
FOAMING|
SMOOTHING|
SURFACTANT

Safety Profile

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is safe to be used on skin and hair. It does not have any side effects when added up to the concentrations of 10%. Contrary to the common misconception, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is gluten-free and is also safe for the environment. It does not cause cancer and being derived from natural sources, is also vegan.

SODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point334°C
SolubilityHighly soluble in water