Sodium chloride is an ionic compound that works as a multifunctional ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. It acts as a binder, mild abrasive, thickener, and preservative in cosmetics. It is found in numerous personal care products like toothpaste, shampoos, makeup, skin and bath products, etc.
Products with SODIUM CHLORIDE
Vegan FDS Zinc PCA
by INdermal by Nanovex Biotechnologies
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Vegan DDS Alpha Arbutin
by INdermal by Nanovex Biotechnologies
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Vegan CDS Glycolic
by INdermal by Nanovex Biotechnologies
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
What is SODIUM CHLORIDE used for?
Sodium chloride has multiple functionalities in variety of cosmetics and personal care products such as:
- As binder: It absorbs water, swells, and holds together the other ingredients in a formulation
- Oral cleanser: It cleanses the teeth and mouth and reduces oral odor. That’s why it is found in toothpaste and mouthwash
- As exfoliant: It works as a mild abrasive in the face and body scrubs owing to its small crystals
- As thickener: It works as a thickener and provides the required consistency for cosmetic formulations
Origin
Sodium chloride occurs naturally in seawater and as the mineral halite. It is commercially manufactured by injecting water into the mineral halite, extracting the brine, and further evaporating and processing it to obtain granulated salt. Other methods involve evaporating seawater via the sun and wind.
What does SODIUM CHLORIDE do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
Sodium chloride is recommended to be generally recognized as safe for cosmetic use with the lowest possible hazard rating from EWG (1). The CIR Expert Panel has deemed it safe as used. It is non-irritating at typical concentrations in rinse-off products but can be drying or irritating at very high levels on sensitive or damaged skin. Non-comedogenic and suitable for all skin types in rinse-off applications.
SODIUM CHLORIDE alternatives
SODIUM CHLORIDE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 1465°C |
| Melting Point | 800.7°C |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Viscosity | 1.93 mPa.s (saturated aqueous solution) |
