INCI page

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

Last update on Apr 10, 2026

Potassium cetyl phosphate is a whitish powder that is considered the gold standard in emulsifiers for difficult-to-stabilize emulsions. It is a highly effective oil-in-water anionic emulsifier and is found in creams, shower gels, liquid soaps, shampoos, skincare, and sun care products. It also works as a surfactant.

CAS Number: 84861-79-0, 19035-79-1Chem/IUPAC Name: Potassium; hexadecyl hydrogen phosphateEINECS/ELINCS No: 84861-79-0, 19035-79-1COSING REF No: 79512

Products with POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

See all products
With samples available

AMPHISOL® K

by DSM-Firmenich

INCI: POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE

What is POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE used for?

Potassium cetyl phosphate in cosmetics is found in numerous products like creams, shower gels, facial cleansers, shampoos, sunscreens, makeup removers, etc. It is used as an emulsifier and a surfactant in cosmetics and personal care products.

  • Skin care: It is non-irritating to the skin. It is popular in sunscreens as it can boost SPF protection and increase the water resistance of the formula. As an emulsifier, it improves product consistency to enable even distribution on the skin

Origin

Potassium cetyl phosphate is obtained by mixing phosphoric acid esters and cetyl alcohol with potassium.

What does POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE do in a formulation?

EMULSIFYING|
SURFACTANT

Safety Profile

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has reviewed Potassium cetyl phosphate as safe to use in cosmetics but it can irritate sensitive skin. Non-comedogenic and suitable for all skin types. Approved by the EU COSING database for emulsifying and surfactant functions in rinse-off and leave-on products.

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE alternatives

POTASSIUM CETYL PHOSPHATE technical profile

PropertyValues
Melting Point161-166°C
pH6.5-8.5
SolubilityPartially soluble in water