INCI page

POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID

Last update on May 22, 2026

Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a natural, soft, pliable wax made from castor oil. It acts as a texturizing agent, thickener, emollient and film former in lotions and creams and color cosmetics. It can also be used as an oil-gelling agent. It acts as a film-former, emulsion stabilizer, sunscreen enhancer, and plasticizer. It is ideal for creating creamier textures while increasing the stability of emulsions.

CAS Number: 27924-99-8Chem/IUPAC Name: Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy-, homopolymer; 12-Hydroxystearic acid homopolymerEINECS/ELINCS No: 500-140-7COSING REF No: 79007

Products with POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID

See all products
With samples available

What is POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID used for?

Polyhydroxystearic acid is commonly used as a film-forming agent, emulsifier, and emollient in cosmetic products. The role of an emulsifier is very crucial in any formulation since the product with oil and water-based components get separated into its components. Emulsifier holds both together and offers stability as well as uniform distribution of oil into water or vice versa. As an emollient, it fills up the gaps in between the dead cells in the skin. It makes skin appear soft and smoother. It forms a thin film on the surface of the skin. It forms a barrier and protects the skin from allergens, bacteria, and irritants which pass into deeper layers of the skin preventing dryness, and itchiness on the skin. It maintains and reinforces the lipid barrier. It also retains moisture in the skin and makes it appear more soft, smooth, and healthy. It is also used in sunscreens to coat the oxide particles. It also helps in the proper dispersion of sunscreen when applied on the skin and increases its effectiveness. It is used in formulations of creams, lotions, sun care products, and other skincare products.

Origin

Polyhydroxystearic acid is a polymer of hydroxystearic acid obtained from castor oil. It is produced by the polycondensation of 12-hydroxystearic acid, which is derived from hydrogenated castor oil. This process creates a branched, high-molecular-weight polymer. It is fully plant-derived, biodegradable, and highly suitable for natural, organic, and clean beauty formulations (COSMOS and ECOCERT compliant).

What does POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
FILM FORMING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety Profile

Polyhydroxystearic acid is considered to be safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. It has low chances of causing Cancer, Allergies & Immunotoxicity. It is classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful and does not cause organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Developmental and Reproductive Toxicity. It is not suspected to be an environmental toxin or bioaccumulative.

POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point436.3±18.0°C at 760 mmHg
Melting Point50-70°C
SolubilitySoluble in oil; insoluble in water