INCI page

POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE

Last update on Apr 17, 2026

Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is a plant-derived ingredient, usually appearing as a yellow viscous liquid with a characteristic fatty acid scent. This ingredient is used as an emulsifier, aiding the mixing of water and oil ingredients by reducing their surface tension.

CAS Number: 66082-42-6Chem/IUPAC Name: Bis(16-méthylheptadécanoate) d'oxybis-2-hydroxy-3,1-propanediyleEINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 78891

Products with POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE

See all products
With samples available

Chia oil deodorized_Olei-Protect EC

by Givaudan

INCI: POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE | SALVIA HISPANICA SEED OIL | ASCORBIC ACID | AQUA
  • Sustainable option

Tsubaki oil deodorized_Olei-Protect EC

by Givaudan

INCI: CAMELLIA JAPONICA SEED OIL | POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE | ASCORBIC ACID | AQUA
  • Sustainable option

What is POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE used for?

Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is used as an emulsifier. It gives a soft and powdery feel to the formula. It is very gentle and hence used for baby and sensitive skin formulations. It is used as an emollient and surfactant in products such as anti-aging serums, foundations, lip gloss, lipsticks, sunscreens, bronzers, moisturizers. It adds shine, gloss, vibrancy in make up products. It is incorporated into lipophilic ointments and sticks. It improves spreadability, absorption of the product and provides softness to the skin.

Origin

Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate can be derived from stearic acid (a saturated fatty acid from coconut/palm) and polyglycerin-3 (vegetable oil component).

What does POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
EMULSIFYING|
SURFACTANT

Safety Profile

Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is considered to be safe for use in cosmetics. It has a low hazard rating from EWG (1). It is non-irritating, non-sensitizing, and well-tolerated even on sensitive and baby skin. Non-comedogenic and biodegradable. It is not known to cause allergy, toxicity or carcinogenicity.

POLYGLYCERYL-3 DIISOSTEARATE technical profile

PropertyValues
Acid Value≤12
Saponification Value≤165