Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate is an ester of ricinoleic acid and polyglycerol. It is usually abbreviated as PGPR and works as an emulsifier and a skin conditioner in cosmetics and personal care products. It is a yellowish, viscous liquid.
CAS Number: 29894-35-7 / 235783-76-3Chem/IUPAC Name: (Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoic acid;propane-1,2,3-triolEINECS/ELINCS No: 608-428-5COSING REF No: 78902Products with POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE
With samples available
Bentone® LUXE XO
by Elementis
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
ZinClear® XP65 COCO
by Antaria
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
ZinClear® XP53 Coconut
by Antaria
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
What is POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE used for?
Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate helps water and oil to mix and thus works as an emulsifier in cosmetic products. It works particularly well for buttery lip balms and other soft to low-viscosity water-in-oil emulsions that have a pleasant, non-greasy skin feel. It also works as a stabilizer, thickener, and anticaking agent. It helps to adjust the product’s surface tension and viscosity. It is used in the concentrations of 0.1-3.0%.
Origin
Glycerol is heated to above 200°C in a reactor in the presence of an alkaline catalyst to create polyglycerol. Castor oil fatty acids are separately heated to above 200°C, to create interesterified ricinoleic fatty acids. The polyglycerol and the interesterified ricinoleic fatty acids are then mixed to create Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate. Instead of fatty acids from castor oil, those from soybean oil may also be used to produce PGPR.
What does POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE do in a formulation?
ANTICAKING|
EMULSIFYING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSafety Profile
Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate is generally recognized by the FDA as being safe for human consumption. It has not found to cause any human hazard. It is considered non-toxic and non-sensitizing to the skin.
POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE alternatives
POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 416.40°C |
| Solubility |
Insoluble in water Soluble in ether and hydrocarbons |
