INCI page

PEG-8 STEARATE

Last update on Jul 23, 2025

Peg-8 Stearate is a synthetic ingredient known in the cosmetic industry for its emulsifying, conditioning, and cleansing properties. It effectively mixes oil and water-based ingredients in a formulation and improves product stability. It lifts oil and dirt from the surface of the skin and cleanses it without being harsh. Additionally, as a humectant, it helps the skin feel smoother and softer by drawing moisture from the air and binding it to the skin. In its raw form, Peg-8 Stearate appears as a clear and colorless liquid that is soluble in water. It is commonly added to products like moisturizers, cleansing milks, sunscreens, shampoos, conditioners, and creams. The chemical formula of Peg-8 Stearate is C18H35O9.

CAS Number: 9004-99-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-(1-oxooctadecyl)-.omega.-hydroxy- (8 mol EO average molar ratio)EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 77398

Products with PEG-8 STEARATE

See all products
With samples available

Olivem® LV FLEX

by Hallstar

INCI: CETEARYL ALCOHOL | GLYCERYL STEARATE | PEG-8 STEARATE | SORBITAN OLEATE
  • Sustainable option

Neoderm o/w

by Chemir

INCI: BEHENYL ALCOHOL | CETETH-25 | CETYL ALCOHOL | PEG-8 STEARATE

What is PEG-8 STEARATE used for?

Peg-8 Stearate is a versatile ingredient widely used in cosmetics and personal care products. From improving the texture of products to conditioning the skin and hair - this ingredient does it all. 

For skin: As an emulsifier, Peg-8 Stearate is responsible for giving creams, lotions, and moisturizers the much-desired smooth texture. It prevents the separation of oil and water-based ingredients in formulations, keeping them stable for long periods. It also gently cleanses the skin by breaking down and lifting away dirt, oil, and makeup. Moreover, Peg-8 Stearate is not harsh or drying for the skin and, in fact, mildly conditions it. 

For hair: Peg-8 Stearate removes product buildup from hair and scalp while also making the shafts feel smoother. It helps create rich, creamy textures in conditioners, masks, and styling creams, improving the product's feel during use.

Origin

Peg-8 Stearate is made by esterifying Peg-8 with stearic acid (a fatty acid). The reaction takes place in the presence of an acid catalyst or heat. The final product, Peg-8 Stearate, is purified to remove byproducts and impurities.

What does PEG-8 STEARATE do in a formulation?

EMULSIFYING|
HUMECTANT|
SURFACTANT|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
CLEANSING|
SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Peg-8 Stearate is gentle and safe for both leave-on and rinse-off products. It is non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and non-comedogenic. Its recommended usage levels lie between 1% to 15%. However, as with any ingredient, it is important to ensure high-purity, cosmetic-grade Peg-8 Stearate. Patch testing is recommended for first-time use, especially for sensitive skin.

PEG-8 STEARATE technical profile

PropertyValues

Boiling Point

438.40°C

pH 

6.0 - 7.5

Solubility

Soluble in water

Viscosity

Low to medium