INCI page

PEG-12 DIMETHICONE

Last update on Apr 24, 2026

PEG-12 Dimethicone is a PEG binded with Dimethicone, a silicone-based polymer used to give formulas a smooth feel, promote spreadability, and add lubrication. It acts as a surface tension depressant, hair conditioning agent, skin conditioning agent, wetting agent, emulsifier and foam builder in a wide variety of beauty products and cosmetics.

CAS Number: 68937-54-2Chem/IUPAC Name: Dimethyl siloxanes and silicones, 3‐Hydroxypropyl methyl, ethoxylatedEINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 57431

Products with PEG-12 DIMETHICONE

See all products
With samples available

What is PEG-12 DIMETHICONE used for?

PEG-12 Dimethicone is used as an emulsifier, light conditioner, skin emollient, and has a wide range of applications in personal care products including hand sanitizers, leave-in hair products, shampoos, skin care lotions & shaving soaps.

  • Skin care: It functions as a humectant and emollient in skin care products. It is used in moisturizer, around-eye cream, serums & essences, hand cream, toner, astringent, facial moisturizer/treatment, body wash/cleanse
  • Hair care: It imparts a soft silky feel to the hair and is used in various hair care products such as hair treatment/serum, hair spray, hair styling aide, shampoo, shaving cream, hair color and bleaching, styling mousse/foam, styling gel, conditioner, mask
  • Decorative cosmetics: It is used in cosmetics such as lipstick, concealer, eye shadow, foundation, CC cream, blush, lip balm, facial powder, bronzer/highlighter, lip gloss, BB cream, makeup primer, brow liner, lip liner, eye liner, lip plumper, lip balm, makeup remover

Origin

PEG-12 Dimethicone is a silicone blend of dimethicone and polyethylene glycol.

What does PEG-12 DIMETHICONE do in a formulation?

EMOLLIENT|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
HUMECTANT

Safety Profile

The Cosmetics Database finds PEG-12 Dimethicone to be a moderate hazard (depending on usage) and notes contamination and toxicity concerns. PEG-12 Dimethicone may contain harmful impurities such as ethylene oxide, known to increase the incidences of uterine and breast cancers and of leukemia and brain cancer, according to experimental results reported by the National Toxicology Program; 1,4-dioxane, a known carcinogen; PAHs, known to increase the risk of breast cancer; lead; iron; and arsenic. Although PEGs are considered safe for use topically on healthy skin, products and formulas containing PEGs should not be used on broken or irritated skin.

PEG-12 DIMETHICONE technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point>35°C
SolubilitySoluble in water, ethanol and alcohol-water system
Viscosity200-1000 cps