Oryza Sativa Bran Cera is an excellent emollient and conditioning agent that hydrates and softens the skin and hair. It is known for its ability to fight free radicals that contribute to the early aging of the skin. Further, this ingredient acts as a thickening agent that gives cosmetic formulations a more desirable consistency and stability. Oryza Sativa Bran Cera typically appears as a light yellow to brownish-yellow solid that can be melted to get a smooth and creamy texture. It is stable and resistant to rancidity, contributing to the longevity of products. Also known as rice bran wax, it is generally found in products like creams, lotions, lipsticks, and balms.
CAS Number: 8016-60-2Chem/IUPAC Name: Oryza Sativa Bran CeraEINECS/ELINCS No: 232-409-7COSING REF No: 84601Products with ORYZA SATIVA BRAN CERA
With samples available
Cerafumei® Rice Bran Wax 5401N
by Fumei
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Cerafumei® VB 4102
by Fumei
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Cerafumei® Wax Powder RBW 5401SP15
by Fumei
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
What is ORYZA SATIVA BRAN CERA used for?
Oryza Sativa Bran Cera has varied uses in the cosmetic and personal care industry - from acting as a binding agent for products to hydrating the skin and hair. It forms a barrier that locks the moisture into the surface and also protects it from harmful environmental stressors responsible for premature signs of skin and hair aging. Rice Bran Wax is anti-inflammatory that can help soothe irritated skin. In hair care, this ingredient is beneficial for adding shine to the shafts and hydrating without weighing the hair down or making it look greasy. It also protects the hair against heat-styling tools. Overall, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera promotes healthy skin and hair while also improving the texture and stability of the products.
Origin
Oryza Sativa Bran Cera has natural origins and comes from the oil extracted from the bran layers of the rice grain (Oryza sativa). The oil first undergoes a refining process where the impurities are removed. It is then subjected to a winterization process, where it is cooled to solidify and form the wax. Further, this ingredient can be processed into flakes, beads, or powder form as per requirement.
What does ORYZA SATIVA BRAN CERA do in a formulation?
EMOLLIENT|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
HAIR FIXING|
HUMECTANT|
MOISTURISING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SKIN PROTECTING|
SOOTHING|
STABILISINGSafety Profile
Oryza Sativa Bran Cera is a safe ingredient with a low comedogenic rating. It is well-tolerated by most skin types and is especially good for dry skin. Typically, its concentration in cosmetic formulations should be between 1% to 10%. A patch test is recommended for added safety. Additionally, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera is a vegan and halal ingredient.
ORYZA SATIVA BRAN CERA alternatives
ORYZA SATIVA BRAN CERA technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Melting Point | 77-86°C |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water |
| Viscosity | High |
Formulations with ORYZA SATIVA BRAN CERA
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsDecorative Cosmetics: Lip balm (stick) with SPF – 2 in 1 lip care by BYK
by BYK
- Support available
- Original documents
