INCI page

CERA ALBA

Last update on Feb 23, 2026

Cera alba (or beeswax) is obtained from honeycomb of the genus Apis. It is mainly used as an emulsifier, and emollient in cosmetics and as a fragrance in soaps and perfumes. It is one of the oldest and most valued ingredients in cosmetics, providing emolliency, occlusive protection, structure, and a rich, protective barrier. It is especially prized in natural, organic, and traditional formulations for its barrier-repairing and film-forming properties.

CAS Number: 8012-89-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Beeswax / Cera FlavaEINECS/ELINCS No: 232-383-7COSING REF No: 32492

Products with CERA ALBA

See all products
With samples available

What is CERA ALBA used for?

Cera alba is one of the oldest raw materials in personal care. It is traditionally used as an emulsifier for water-in-oil emulsions and is also used to regulate a formulation’s consistency. In paste like products, it can be found as a component such as in creams and lipsticks.

  • Skin care: It is a functional ingredient; stabilizer for emulsions, surfactant, emulsifying or as an additive (rheological additive, viscosity control, texturizer, perfuming). It forms a film on the skin’s surface and is suitable for all skin types. It is also useful when applied to pimples because it is highly antibacterial and healing. It minimizes wrinkles and improves skin tone. With the help of solid form of the wax, it can be combined with lavender essential oil for the treatment of impure skin, or with lemon essential oil to have a greater antibacterial and skin-purifying action
  • Hair care: Its vitamin A content moisturizes the hair and the overall formula of Cera alba locks in the moisture. It helps to manage hair by smoothing out the strands and keeping hairstyles intact. It promotes hair growth and also soothes the scalp

Origin

The yellow form of the wax Cera alba comes directly from the honeycomb, while white and bleached are processed forms of yellow beeswax. It has a faint characteristic odor, free from rancidity.

What does CERA ALBA do in a formulation?

EMULSIFYING|
FILM FORMING|
PERFUMING|
SOOTHING|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLING|
ANTIMICROBIAL|
EMOLLIENT|
SURFACTANT

Safety Profile

Cera alba is considered a non-comedogenic ingredient. It has a very low hazard rating from EWG (1) with no significant concerns for irritation, sensitization, or toxicity at typical concentrations (1-20%). It is non-comedogenic (rated 0-2), well-tolerated across skin types (including sensitive), and poses low risk. It rarely causes sensitivity, and allergic reactions to beeswax are low.

CERA ALBA technical profile

PropertyValues
Melting Point61-65°C
pH7.0
SolubilityInsoluble in water; partially soluble in hot ethanol; soluble in fatty and essential oils