INCI page

OLUS OIL

Last update on Feb 23, 2026

Olus oil is a blend of natural triglycerides from 100% vegetable origin. Olus oil-based products are easily spreadable and give a smooth and velvety skin feel. This makes it an ideal base for rich creams, balms and butters. Some of its functionalities include: stability against oxidation, occlusivity and reduction of trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). It has a very long shelf life. It creates light emulsions while maintaining the desired protection. It is rich in omega-3 and omega-6-fatty acids, and Vitamin E. Olus oil protects the skin against UV induced aging and is antioxidant and antibacterial.

CAS Number: 68956-68-3Chem/IUPAC Name: Olus (Vegetable) Oil EINECS/ELINCS No: 273-313-5COSING REF No: 35729

Products with OLUS OIL

See all products
With samples available

LIPEX® Omega 3/6™

by AAK

INCI: OLUS OIL | CAMELINA SATIVA SEED OIL
  • Sustainable option

TriMoist KMF

by Mibelle Biochemistry

INCI: AQUA | CARNOSINE | CETYL ALCOHOL | GLYCERIN | GLYCINE SOJA STEROLS | LACTIC ACID | OLUS OIL | SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYL BETAGLUCAN | SODIUM LACTATE | SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE | TOCOPHERYL ACETATE
  • Sustainable option

What is OLUS OIL used for?

Olus oil is used in variety of products like face care products, skin care, baby nappy creams, body and massage oils, hair, sun care, decorative cosmetics, and foot treatments, etc. Its primary function is in skin care where it softens and smooths the skin. Olus oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer which prevents loss of hydration from the skin. It works well for dry and sensitive skin.

Origin

Olus oil is a vegetable oil-derived ingredient. It is a white, semi-solid fat and consists primarily of triglycerides of fatty acids. It is largely made from rapeseed oil.

What does OLUS OIL do in a formulation?

ANTIOXIDANT|
EMOLLIENT|
MOISTURISING|
SMOOTHING|
SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety Profile

Olus oil is COSMOS-certified, vegan and non-GMO. It is hypoallergenic and also suitable for sensitive skin. It is non-comedogenic (rated 0-2 depending on blend). It is well-tolerated across skin types (including sensitive and baby skin), and poses low risk at typical concentrations (up to 100 % in some oils). Rare allergic reactions may occur in those sensitive to specific vegetable oils. Patch testing advised.

OLUS OIL technical profile

PropertyValues
Melting Point45-55°C
pH3.0-8.5
Viscosity12-18 cP at 80°C