Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is one of the miracle ingredients in the world of cosmetics and personal care. Also known as sunflower seed oil, it is rich in fatty acids and vitamin E which makes this ingredient good for hydration and also a potent antioxidant. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil has a non-greasy texture and is lightweight, making it suitable for all skin types. It can commonly be found in products like serums, lotions, and cosmetics where it provides the skin with a youthful and healthy appearance.
CAS Number: 8001-21-6Chem/IUPAC Name: EINECS/ELINCS No: 232-273-9COSING REF No: 34238Products with HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
With samples available
Sensgel VP 6801H
by Fumei
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Sunori® M-SSF
by Uniproma Chemical
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Sunori® S-SSF
by Uniproma Chemical
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
What is HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL used for?
It is a versatile ingredient and is added to a range of products including lotions, serums, shampoos, foundations, lipsticks, and many more.
- Hair care: The main purpose of Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil in hair care products is moisturizing, conditioning, and protecting. It stimulates hair growth while also protecting the shafts from harmful UV rays and pollution. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil can also soothe an irritated and itchy scalp
- Skin care: It deeply moisturizes the skin making it supple and soft. It forms a barrier on the surface that locks in moisture and protects the skin from harmful environmental stressors. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil also has anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties that are beneficial for the skin
Origin
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is extracted from the sunflower seeds, thus the name - sunflower seed oil. The seeds can be cold-pressed or hot-pressed to obtain the oil. The former is considered of better quality since it requires low temperatures, keeping the nutrients intact. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is pale yellow in color with a mild aroma.
What does HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL do in a formulation?
EMOLLIENT|
MOISTURISING|
SKIN CONDITIONINGSafety Profile
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is a safe ingredient and generally does not cause any kind of allergies or irritation. It is a mild oil that is well tolerated by all skin types. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is also non-comedogenic so it does not clog pores or cause acne. It is a good idea to perform a patch test before the full application of the product. In case of any discomfort or any minor irritation, discontinue use. Lastly, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is vegan and halal.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL alternatives
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 225-315°C |
| Melting Point | -18 to -15°C |
| pH | 7.0 |
| Solubility | Insoluble in water |
| Viscosity | Low |
Formulations with HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsDecorative Cosmetics: Glaze Glam Lip Balm by Elementis
by Elementis
- Support available
- Original documents
