Maris Sal or Dead Sea Salt is quite rich in potassium, magnesium, sodium and other essential minerals. It is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products because of the various benefits that it provides. Maris Sal ingredient can greatly help exfoliate and condition the skin and hair. It is also antibacterial so it helps increase the shelf life of the products. The chemical formula of Maris Sal is NaCl.
CAS Number: Chem/IUPAC Name: EINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 77883Products with MARIS SAL
With samples available
SEA MINERALS EXTRACT H.G.
by Provital
- Sustainable option
CONNOCK® DEAD SEA SALT ISRAELI
by A&E Connock
FLEUR DE SEL DE GUERANDE
by Biocosmethic
What is MARIS SAL used for?
Maris Sal dead sea salt serves many benefits in the world of personal care and cosmetics. It can be found in shampoos, cleansers and makeup products. Maris Sal for skin involves conditioning and hydrating. The natural minerals present in this ingredient helps in regeneration of the skin and better circulation of the blood. Maris Sal locks the hydration on the surface and also gently nourishes it. It is also present in hair care products and cosmetics. Sal cosmetics have better shelf life because of the anti-bacterial properties of the ingredient. Maris Sal also conditions and nourishes the scalp that leaves hair voluminous and shiny.
Origin
Maris Sal is a natural treasure that is extracted from the dead sea of Jordan or Israel. This is why it is also known as dead sea salt. It has the white crystalline appearance of regular salt.
What does MARIS SAL do in a formulation?
SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety Profile
Maris Sal is a natural ingredient that is free from preservatives and hence quite safe to be used on skin and hair. The demand for Maris Sal ingredient is ever increasing because it is also sustainable and safe for the environment. It also does not have any adverse effects when used during pregnancy. Maris Sal is vegan and halal.
MARIS SAL alternatives
No data available
MARIS SAL technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 1465°C |
| Melting Point | 801°C |
| pH | 5.0-7.0 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
Formulations with MARIS SAL
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsSkin Care: Blue wave by Brenntag Specialties
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Support available
- Original documents
