INCI page

LYSOLECITHIN

Last update on Oct 24, 2025

Lysolecithin is an emulsifying ingredient widely used in cosmetics and personal care formulations. It works in the background to mix oil and water-based ingredients together and give products a smooth texture. It also prevents the products from breaking down over time and makes them stable. Additionally, Lysolecithin enhances the cleansing action of formulations by allowing water to mix with oil and dirt present on the skin or scalp and washing it off. Moreover, it can act as a conditioning agent; it is light, non-greasy, and hydrating. Lysolecithin increases the delivery and absorption of active ingredients into the skin. It is effective at extremely low concentrations and is, therefore, quite cost-effective. It is commonly found in moisturizers, serums, oils, masks, toners, cleansers, sunscreens, and deodorants.

CAS Number: 85711-58-6Chem/IUPAC Name: Lecithins, hydrolyzedEINECS/ELINCS No: 288-318-8COSING REF No: 35073

Products with LYSOLECITHIN

See all products
With samples available

Lecithin E100 E IP

by Jan Dekker

INCI: LYSOLECITHIN
  • Sustainable option

Topcithin™ OW PIP

by Cargill

INCI: LYSOLECITHIN
  • Sustainable option

What is LYSOLECITHIN used for?

  • Emulsifying - Lysolecithin mixes oil- and water-based ingredients present in a formulation. This creates a stable, rich texture in products like creams, lotions, and serums. This, in turn, also improves the spreadability of these products.
  • Cleansing - Lysolecithin has mild cleansing properties as it helps impurities present on the surface of the skin and scalp to mix with water and be rinsed off. Being gentle in nature, it does not strip the surface of its natural oil and does not lead to dryness.
  • Hydrating - Lysolecithin has indirect hydrating benefits as it helps repair the skin’s moisture barrier and enhances the delivery of hydrating ingredients.

Origin

Lysolecithin comes from natural lecithin, a barrier repair ingredient, which is sourced from soybeans, sunflower seeds, or eggs. Lecithin undergoes a hydrolysis process where a fatty acid chain is removed to form Lysolecithin. The final product is refined and standardized for use in cosmetics. In its raw form, Lysolecithin appears as a yellow to amber-brown liquid or powder. Its chemical formula is C24H50NO7P. 

 

Lysolecithin is preferred over Lecithin in formulations where lighter and more elegant emulsions are required. It offers better texture, is non-greasy, and can absorb faster. It is also easier to incorporate into both oil- and water-based systems.

What does LYSOLECITHIN do in a formulation?

EMULSIFYING|
CLEANSING|
SKIN CONDITIONING|
SMOOTHING

Safety Profile

Lysolecithin is a safe and non-toxic ingredient. In most products, only a very small amount (0.05-0.075%) of this ingredient is required, which reduces the risks of any side effects. It is gentle in nature and well-tolerated by most skin types. However, patch tests must be performed prior to full application to check for individual sensitivities. Additionally, Lysolecithin is considered biodegradable and eco-friendly. This emulsifier is suitable for clean beauty or sensitive-skin formulas.

LYSOLECITHIN technical profile

PropertyValues

pH

5.0 - 7.5

Solubility

Dispersible in water and oil

Viscosity

Moderate to high