Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate is a great emulsifier that can keep the oil and water components combined in a formulation. It is not an essential ingredient but is quite useful when working with water-in-oil emulsions or products that are mostly made with natural ingredients. In its raw form, Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate appears as a cloudy liquid that is viscous in nature and has a mild odor. As an emulsifier, this ingredient aids in creating products that have good textures and promote easy spreadability. The chemical formula of Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate is C27H52O8.
CAS Number: 9007-48-1 / 71012-10-7Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, (Z)-, 9-octadecenoateEINECS/ELINCS No: COSING REF No: 78913Products with POLYGLYCERYL-4 OLEATE
With samples available
DUROSOFT® PG4-O
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Olivem® 2090 G
by Hallstar
- Sustainable option
What is POLYGLYCERYL-4 OLEATE used for?
The primary function of Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate in cosmetics is to work as an emulsifier that keeps oil and water based ingredients combined. This improves the texture of the cosmetic products and also makes them feel good to touch. Further, in personal care products, Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate is hydrating because of the presence of glycerin in it. It also leaves the skin and hair feeling smoother and fresher.
Origin
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate is made by the reaction of vegetable glycerin and sunflower seed oil. Instead of sunflower seed oil, any other vegetable oil can also be used.
What does POLYGLYCERYL-4 OLEATE do in a formulation?
EMULSIFYING
Safety Profile
Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate is safe for skin and hair. It does not cause any major side effects such as skin irritation or burns. It is also non-comedogenic and does not clog pores. Additionally, Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate suits all the skin types. However, it is best to perform a patch test before full application. Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate is also a vegan ingredient.
POLYGLYCERYL-4 OLEATE alternatives
POLYGLYCERYL-4 OLEATE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 931°C |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Viscosity | High |
Formulations with POLYGLYCERYL-4 OLEATE
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsSun Care: After Sun Moisture Boost by Brenntag Specialties
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Support available
- Original documents
Skin Care: Sebum control fluid by Brenntag Specialties
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Skin Care: Green mineral enzyme face mask by Brenntag Specialties
by Brenntag Beauty & Personal Care
- Support available
- Original documents
