To enhance the texture and feel of a formulation, Laureth-4, a synthetic polymer, is utilized in a wide range of skincare and cosmetic products. Surfactant and emulsifier are its primary uses, and it also works as an antistatic agent.
CAS Number: 5274-68-0 / 9002-92-0 / 68439-50-9Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-dodecoxyethanolEINECS/ELINCS No: 226-097-1 / 500-002-6 / 500-213-3COSING REF No: 34915Products with LAURETH-4
With samples available
BELSIL® DM 5102 E
by Wacker
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
LUMOROL K 1000
by Zschimmer & Schwarz
LUMOROL K 5229
by Zschimmer & Schwarz
- Sustainable option
What is LAURETH-4 used for?
Laureth-4 has two primary functions in cosmetics and personal care products. First it acts as a surfactant, by reducing the surface tension that exists between two different substances, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid. Laureth-4 in shampoo is an example of this surfactant action that helps to cleanse the hair.
Second, it works as an emulsifier to increase a product's consistency, which enables an even distribution of the advantages of topical skincare. When a formula contains both water and oil components, emulsifiers are especially important.
Second, it works as an emulsifier to increase a product's consistency, which enables an even distribution of the advantages of topical skincare. When a formula contains both water and oil components, emulsifiers are especially important.
Origin
Ethoxylation is the process by which lauryl alcohol is combined with ethylene oxide to produce Laureth-4. Lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid with a 12-carbon atom chain that can be found in palm kernel oil or coconut oil, is the source of lauryl alcohol. The ethylene oxide unit's associated number, laureth-4, represents the typical number of repeating ethylene oxide units in the molecule. The viscosity increases with the value until it turns into a waxy, white solid.
What does LAURETH-4 do in a formulation?
ANTISTATIC|
EMULSIFYING|
SURFACTANTSafety Profile
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel assessed the available scientific evidence and came to the conclusion that laureth-4 was only safe for use in cosmetic products when created in a way that did not irritate the skin. This is due to the potential for skin irritation caused by the ingredients in laureth. There are however, issues with laureth-4, despite the fact that the CIR Expert Panel regards it as a safe cosmetic ingredient. The ethoxylation process that produces laureth-4 also generates 1,4-dioxane, a known animal carcinogen, as a byproduct.
The National Toxicology Program states that there is a "reasonable expectation" that 1,4-dioxane will cause cancer in humans. In addition, skin allergies have been connected to it. But before incorporating laureth-4 into cosmetic formulations, 1,4-dioxane is purified to remove any potential traces of it.
The National Toxicology Program states that there is a "reasonable expectation" that 1,4-dioxane will cause cancer in humans. In addition, skin allergies have been connected to it. But before incorporating laureth-4 into cosmetic formulations, 1,4-dioxane is purified to remove any potential traces of it.
LAURETH-4 alternatives
LAURETH-4 technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 267°C |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
