Isocetyl Stearate is a popular fatty ester renowned for its oily feel and the ability to lubricate the skin. As an emollient, it conditions the skin and locks in moisture - leaving it velvety-soft and smooth-textured. Unlike heavier emollients, it is easy to spread and does not weigh the skin down. Isocetyl Stearate can also be used in hair care to provide smoothness and an anti-frizz effect. In cosmetics, it helps with pigment dispersion and improves long-wear by forming a light, flexible film on the skin. Its low viscosity and oil-solubility ensure that it is compatible with a wide range of ingredients - making it quite versatile. Isocetyl Stearate is safe for the skin, but high concentrations can feel greasy and can potentially be comedogenic.
Products with ISOCETYL STEARATE
GLTEST® ICS
by Guangdong Goodlight New Material Technology
NIKKOL ICS-R (ISOCETYL STEARATE)
by NIKKOL GROUP (Nikko Chemicals)
Crodamol™ ICS
by Croda
What is ISOCETYL STEARATE used for?
Isocetyl Stearate is primarily a conditioning agent for skin and hair. It can also enhance the spreadability of products - making them easier to apply and absorb.
In skin care: Isocetyl Stearate forms a breathable layer on the skin that conditions and traps moisture on the surface, leaving a silky finish. Even though it is an oily liquid, it feels lightweight at the appropriate concentrations. It also makes creams, lotions, serums, and sunscreens easier to apply.
In hair care: Isocetyl Stearate offers smoothness and softness for the hair without weighing it down. When used in conditioners and leave-in treatments, it reduces frizz and enhances shine - making the shafts look effortlessly healthy.
Origin
Isocetyl Stearate is made by esterifying stearic acid (derived from vegetable oils) with isocetyl alcohol (a fatty alcohol). The final ingredient is purified for cosmetic use. In its raw form, Isocetyl Stearate appears as a clear, oily liquid, and its chemical formula is C34H68O2.
What does ISOCETYL STEARATE do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
Isocetyl Stearate is considered safe and non-irritating with no evidence of sensitization at typical concentrations. However, if used excessively, it can be comedogenic due to its oily nature. Patch testing is recommended prior to full application. Isocetyl Stearate is biodegradable and is considered more eco-friendly than mineral oils and silicones. Depending on the source of stearic acid (plant or animal) used to make Isocetyl Stearate, this ingredient can be vegan, halal, and kosher certified.
ISOCETYL STEARATE alternatives
ISOCETYL STEARATE technical profile
| Property | Values |
Solubility | Insoluble in water; soluble in oil |
Viscosity | Low |
