INCI page

DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

Last update on May 15, 2026

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is a mild amphoteric surfactant of light color, low viscosity, low irritation, high foamability and high thickening ability. It is widely used in mild shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, hand soap, shaving products, as primary or secondary surfactant.

CAS Number: 68650-39-5Chem/IUPAC Name: Disodium N-2-(N-(2-carboxymethoxyethyl)-N-carboxymethylamino)ethylcocamideEINECS/ELINCS No: 272-043-5COSING REF No: 75824

Products with DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

See all products
With samples available

Mackam® C2M Conc NP

by Verdant Specialty Solutions

INCI: DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE
  • Sustainable option

What is DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE used for?

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate works as a mild foaming agent, cleanser and skin/hair conditioner. As a foam booster, it increases a solution's foaming capacity by increasing the surface viscosity of the liquid which surrounds the individual bubbles in a foam. It cleans the skin/hair by enabling water to mix with oil & dirt particles and rinse them off the surface. It cleanses the skin/hair without stripping it of its natural oils and is thus incorporated into many "moisturizing" cosmetic cleaning products.

  • Skin care: It is used in a wide variety of skin care products such as facial cleanser, body wash, acne treatment, exfoliant/scrub, mascara and eye makeup remover
  • Hair care: It is used as a hair conditioning agent, as it helps improve the look and feel of dry & damaged hair by restoring it with body, suppleness and sheen. It is used in shampoo, baby shampoo, hair mask and conditioner

Origin

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is derived from coconut. It is produced by reacting coconut fatty acids with aminoethyl ethanolamine, followed by carboxymethylation with sodium chloroacetate and neutralization. The coconut oil provides the fatty acid chain, making it a plant-derived amphoteric surfactant. It is typically supplied as a clear to slightly yellowish aqueous solution (30-50% active).

What does DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE do in a formulation?

CLEANSING|
FOAM BOOSTING|
FOAMING|
HAIR CONDITIONING|
SURFACTANT

Safety Profile

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate is a non-irritating ingredient ideal for delicate skin types. The expert panel Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR), has assessed this ingredient and found to be safe, non-toxic and non-irritating.

DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point100°C
Melting Point-12°C
pH8.0
SolubilitySoluble in water