Dimethyl Isosorbide is quite an effective ingredient that is used primarily in water-based ingredients to improve their consistency and texture. It is also an amazing emollient that locks moisture on the topmost layers of the surface, preventing dryness and flaking. It appears as a clear transparent liquid that is colorless to slightly yellow in color. Further, Dimethyl Isosorbide improves the penetration of a product and thus its performance. Contrary to common perception, it is not silicone. The chemical formula of Dimethyl Isosorbide is C8H14O4.
CAS Number: 5306-85-4Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,4:3,6-Dianhydro-2,5-di-O-methyl-D-glucitolEINECS/ELINCS No: 226-159-8COSING REF No: 75870Products with DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE
With samples available
PromaCare® HPR(10%)
by Uniproma Chemical
- Original documents
LINEFILL™
by Provital
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
BeriCos® HPR-10
by Beri Pharma
- Original documents
What is DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE used for?
Dimethyl Isosorbide is useful as a solvent and emollient in cosmetics and personal care products. It can commonly be found in products like shampoos, mascaras, eyeliners, and sunscreens.
- Skin care: It moisturizes the skin and prevents water loss to leave the surface plump and soft. It also has the ability to penetrate the surface of the skin and thus increase the performance of the product
- Hair care: It is a lightweight ingredient that nourishes the hair without leaving them greasy. Further, it also treats conditions like dry scalp and split ends
- Cosmetic products: It is an effective surfactant that improves the consistency and texture of a product - making it easier to spread. The presence of this ingredient reduces the stickiness or tackiness of the final product
Origin
Dimethyl Isosorbide is a synthetic ingredient that is made by mixing methyl alcohol and isosorbide and then reacting it with ethylene oxide in the presence of an acidic catalyst.
What does DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE do in a formulation?
EMOLLIENT|
SOLVENT|
VISCOSITY CONTROLLINGSafety Profile
Dimethyl Isosorbide is safe for use on skin and hair. In rare cases, this ingredient may have side effects like mild skin irritation or burning. Therefore, a patch test is recommended before usage. Dimethyl Isosorbide is also non-comedogenic and is considered one of the finest alternatives to oil-based emollients. It does not weigh the surface down and does not cause acne.
DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE alternatives
DIMETHYL ISOSORBIDE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | 93-95°C |
| Melting Point | -70°C |
| pH | 4.9 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
