Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum is widely used in the cosmetic and personal care industry for its ability to thicken and enhance the texture of formulations. It is a great stabilizer and ensures that ingredients stay evenly distributed in a product. Further, the gum also has conditioning properties - making skin and hair smooth and soft. Commonly known as Guar Gum, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum appears as a white to off-white powder in its raw form that forms a gel-like substance upon dissolving in water. Since it is generally odorless, it does not impact the overall aroma of cosmetic products. Guar Gum is naturally derived and safe for use.
CAS Number: 9000-30-0Chem/IUPAC Name: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba GumEINECS/ELINCS No: 232-536-8COSING REF No: 75398Products with CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM
With samples available
CARBOGREEN E.A-PW
by DKSH
- Support available
- Original documents
What is CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM used for?
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum is a multipurpose ingredient that serves many benefits in the beauty industry. Primarily, it is used to thicken formulations in order to give products a smooth and desirable consistency. It is also an excellent stabilizer and emulsifier that helps blend oil and water-based ingredients together, creating stable emulsions. This is particularly useful in creams, lotions, and other emulsified products. Additionally, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum deeply conditions the skin and hair and forms a thin film to lock in moisture. This film also protects the hair and skin from harmful environmental stressors that are responsible for premature aging.
Origin
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum comes from the seeds of the guar plant (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba). First, seeds are harvested, cleaned, and dehulled. The dehulled seeds are ground into a fine powder. This powder is then hydrated with water to form a gel. The gel is dried using methods like spray or drum drying, then finely ground again. The final powder is packaged in airtight containers to maintain its quality for use in cosmetics and other products.
What does CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM do in a formulation?
EMULSIFYING|
EMULSION STABILISING|
FILM FORMING|
MOISTURISING|
SKIN PROTECTING|
SMOOTHING|
STABILISINGSafety Profile
Being of natural origins, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum is a safe and non-toxic ingredient. It is typically used in low concentrations of 2% or less to avoid overly viscous formulations. This gum is well-tolerated by most skin types, including sensitive skin. However, patch testing is recommended before using new products containing this ingredient. Further, Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum is biodegradable and environmentally friendly. It is also considered vegan and halal.
CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM alternatives
CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM technical profile
| Property | Values |
| pH | 5-7 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Viscosity | High |
Formulations with CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUM
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsBy Application
No data available
