CI 77492 is a dye of mineral origin also called Iron Oxide. It gives products their yellow color. It is often mixed with other iron oxides like CI 77491 (red) and CI 77499 (black) to represent different hues. It is authorized in organic. α-Fe2O3·H2O.
Products with CI 77492
Mirage® Holo Magic
by Eckart
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Mirage® Sparkling Luxury Gold
by Eckart
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
Syncrystal® Jade
by Eckart
- Support available
- Original documents
What is CI 77492 used for?
It is widely used in color cosmetics to give a color to the skin and impart color to the personal care products. It is added in products such as concealer, foundation, eye shadow, eyebrow powder, BB cream, CC cream, and soap. It is often mixed with other iron oxides such as CI 77491 (red) and CI 77499 (black) to represent different shades.
Origin
Thermal decomposition of iron salts, precipitation of iron salts, and reduction of organic compounds by iron.
What does CI 77492 do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
This compound has a long history of use as a colorant in cosmetics and is considered safe for use by the FDA.
CI 77492 technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Melting Point | 135°C |
| pH | 3.4 - 3.9 |
| Solubility | Soluble in mineral acids Insoluble in water and ethanol |
Formulations with CI 77492
Most popular
See all most popular formulationsDecorative Cosmetics: Natural Wear Mousse Foundation by Elkem Silicones
by Elkem Silicones
- Support available
- Original documents
