INCI page

CI 74160

Last update on Mar 13, 2026

CI 74160, also called copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) is a bright, crystalline, synthetic, blue pigment which is used as a colorant in cosmetics. It is permitted for use in all cosmetics as per the European Commission directive and in China, however, it is not allowed in cosmetics as per the US FDA. Its chemical formula is C32H16CuN8.

CAS Number: 147-14-8Chem/IUPAC Name: (29H,31H-Phthalocyaninato(2-)-N29,N30,N31,N32)copperEINECS/ELINCS No: 205-685-1COSING REF No: 32799

What is CI 74160 used for?

CI 74160 is used as a cosmetic colorant in several applications:

  • Toothpastes - Excipients, and humectants are very useful ingredients to allow a better behavior and fluidity of a dental paste. Various flavors and colors form the excipients which enhance the product’s marketing. CI 74160 acts as a blue dye for toothpaste
  • Soaps: Since it is oil soluble, it is a coloring agent for soaps
  • Makeup products: Nail polishes, powders, sticks

Origin

It can be obtained via two chemical processes:

  • The phthalonitrile process, in which phthalonitrile is condensed in the presence of cuprous chloride at 180-200°C
  • The phthalic anhydride/urea process, in which condensation of phthalic anhydride with urea, in presence of copper ions, with or without added chlorophthalic anhydride; and subsequent conversion to alpha phase and stabilization is carried out

What does CI 74160 do in a formulation?

COSMETIC COLORANT

Safety Profile

CI 74160 has been verified to be of low concern based on experimental and modeled data as per Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). It has a low hazard rating from EWG (typically 1-2) with minimal concerns for irritation, sensitization, or toxicity. The large molecular size prevents significant skin penetration. Inhalation risk is negligible in bound form (not allowed in inhalable loose powders in some regions). Non-comedogenic and well-tolerated across skin types.

CI 74160 alternatives

CI 74160 technical profile

PropertyValues
Melting Point480°C
SolubilitySoluble in 98% sulfuric acid,
Practically insoluble in water, alcohol, hydrocarbons