INCI page

CERAMIDE 3

Last update on Dec 27, 2022
Ceramides are naturally occurring lipids in the human body. They are essential to the skin’s health as they form the skin’s barrier which protects it from damage, bacteria and water loss. Ceramide 3 is composed of a phytosphingosine base and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. It accounts for approximately 22.1% of the total ceramide pool in the skin’s uppermost layer. It improves the skin’s barrier function in synergy with ceramiode-1.
CAS Number: 72968-43-5Chem/IUPAC Name: (Z)-N-[(2S,3S,4R)-1,3,4-trihydroxyoctadecan-2-yl]octadec-9-enamideEINECS/ELINCS No: 277-140-6COSING REF No: 32498

Products with CERAMIDE 3

See all products
With samples available

What is CERAMIDE 3 used for?

Ceramide 3 benefits the skin in many ways. It is also referred to as Ceramide NP, or N-stearoyl phytosphingosine, works synergistically with ceramide 1 to improve the skin barrier function, which helps to keep harmful environmental irritants out and also prevents skin dehydration. They have been found to have a maximum-use concentration range of 1.0 x 10-8% to 0.2%, with 0.2% reported in lipstick and face and neck skin care preparations.
  • Skin care: It helps hold the skin together by forming a protective layer that limits transepidermal water loss and protects against visible damage from pollution and other environmental stressors. They also provide anti-aging properties
  • Hair care: It may help to keep the hair cuticle flat which helps to improve shine and prevent fly-aways and frizz

Origin

Synthetically, Ceramide 3 is produced by amidation of stearic acid with sphingoid base. This can be accomplished by reaction of the sphingoid base with an acyl chloride, but the results are not selective and esterification and amidation occur concurrently. However, mild alkaline hydrolysis can selectively remove the esters. Alternatively, activating the stearic acid with a carbodiimide enables ceramide synthesis without esterification.

What does CERAMIDE 3 do in a formulation?

SKIN CONDITIONING|
SKIN PROTECTING

Safety Profile

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has reviewed Ceramide 3 and considered them to be safe for use in cosmetics in their present applications and current concentrations.

CERAMIDE 3 technical profile

Property Values
Boiling Point 694.52°C
Solubility Soluble in water