Caprylyl/capryl glucoside also known as caprylyl glucoside is a natural-origin, vegetable-based surfactant obtained from corn and natural oils. It is a clear to light-yellow, viscous liquid. It is a glucose alkyl ether that contains 60% active matter and is ECOCERT certified, preservative free and free from impurities.
Products with CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
BELSIL® DM 5700 E
by Wacker
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Microsol Natural
by Alchemy Ingredients by Elementis
- Sustainable option
- Original documents
Synbiötik BIO Phycoskin®
by DKSH
- Sustainable option
- Support available
- Original documents
What is CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE used for?
Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is a mild cleanser used in cosmetic formulations and can be applied to sensitive skin. It can increase the foaming capacities of skin care and hair care products. It acts as an emulsifier that allows mixing of water and essential oils. It can blend dense oils like carrier oils in your product. It is used at a maximum concentration of 40% and is found at 10-20% in face washes and 15-30% in shower gels and shampoos.
In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in skin care products, Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose, it is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.
Origin
Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is produced by the reaction of glucose from corn with the fatty alcohol capric alcohol, which is obtained from coconut and/or palm oil.
What does CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE do in a formulation?
Safety Profile
Caprylyl/capryl glucoside has been verified as a substance of low concern and can be used safely in cosmetics but it can cause mild skin and severe eye irritation. It has an excellent low hazard rating from EWG (1) and minimal irritation or sensitization potential. It is non-comedogenic and particularly suitable for sensitive, baby, and atopic skin. The CIR Expert Panel deems alkyl glucosides safe as used. It is well-tolerated even at higher concentrations in rinse-off products.
CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE alternatives
CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point | >100°C |
| Melting Point | <0°C |
| pH | 11.0-12.5 |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Viscosity | 1000-3000 mPa.s |
