INCI page

BHT

Last update on Apr 24, 2026

Butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT) is a phenol-derivative with antioxidant properties. It is a common synthetic compound that is used as a preservative in cosmetic formulations to stabilize the formulation and prevent its oxidation. It maintains the properties of a formulation like color, odor, and texture, which may change upon exposure to air.

CAS Number: 128-37-0Chem/IUPAC Name: 2,6-ditert-butyl-4-methylphenolEINECS/ELINCS No: 204-881-4COSING REF No: 32185

Products with BHT

See all products
With samples available

Safflower Oil RBDW STAB

by Jan Dekker

INCI: CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS SEED OIL | BHA | BHT
  • Sustainable option

Spherulite™ R-10

by Givaudan

INCI: CETEARYL ALCOHOL | RETINOL | POLYSORBATE 20 | POLYSORBATE 60 | BHT | AQUA

What is BHT used for?

BHT is mainly used as an antioxidant to prevent the spoilage of cosmetic formulations, particularly those that contain oil or fats in a water base. It is used in various cosmetic products that are aqueous in nature and contain active ingredients or plant extracts. It resists high temperatures and stabilizes the raw materials themselves and is also used in the manufacturing process of raw materials. It is often used at concentrations ranging from 0.0001% to 0.5%.

  • Skin care: Butylated hydroxytoluene enhances the shelf-life of skin care products by preventing oxidation. It also functions as a synthetic analog of vitamin E. Similar to vitamin E, BHT prevents autoxidation, where the unsaturated organic compounds in a cosmetic formulation may be attacked by oxygen changing their color, texture, or efficacy

Origin

It is produced by the reaction of p-cresol with isobutylene and sulfuric acid.

What does BHT do in a formulation?

ANTIOXIDANT|
MASKING

Safety Profile

BHT has been considered as safe for use in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) board. On the EWG Skin Deep® database, BHT carries a moderate hazard score, reflecting ongoing discussions around potential endocrine disruption and sensitisation, primarily based on oral exposure studies. The EU restricts BHT in mouthwash (max. 0.001%), toothpaste (max. 0.01%), and other cosmetics (max. 0.8%) under EC No. 1223/2009 Annex III. Formulators should observe applicable concentration limits and conduct product-level safety assessments. Not recommended for "clean beauty" or natural-certified formulations.

BHT technical profile

PropertyValues
Boiling Point265°C
Melting Point69-71°C
SolubilityInsoluble in water;
Soluble in toluene, methanol, isopropanol, methyl ethyl ketone, acetone