Benzotriazolyl dodecyl p-cresol is a broadband UV light absorber that is used in cosmetic formulations to protect the light-susceptible cosmetic ingredients like colors, fragrances, and others from undergoing photo-oxidation. It is a pale-yellow colored liquid and also has lubricating, antistatic, and anticorrosive properties.
CAS Number: 125304-04-3Chem/IUPAC Name: 2-(benzotriazol-2-yl)-6-dodecyl-4-methylphenolEINECS/ELINCS No: 639-926-0COSING REF No: 54653Products with BENZOTRIAZOLYL DODECYL P-CRESOL
With samples available
TINOGARD® TL
by BASF
Sensisorb® CF+
by Sensient Cosmetic Technologies
Aegivita UV-TL
by Aegis
What is BENZOTRIAZOLYL DODECYL P-CRESOL used for?
Benzotriazolyl dodecyl p-cresol works as a broadband UV absorber for stabilization of transparent packaged products. It provides long-lasting shelf life even with light-sensitive formulations by guarding against photolytic and/or photo-oxidative degradation of colors, fragrances, natural compounds, and other sensitive ingredients. sensitive formulations.
It has excellent UV absorbing, anticorrosive, antirust, antistatic, dispersing, and lubricating abilities and is commonly used in various personal care products like cream, lotion, mask, scrub, liquid soap, shampoo, conditioners, foundation, primer, concealer, deodorant, oral care products, etc. It is recommended to be used at a concentration of 0.01-0.1%.
It has excellent UV absorbing, anticorrosive, antirust, antistatic, dispersing, and lubricating abilities and is commonly used in various personal care products like cream, lotion, mask, scrub, liquid soap, shampoo, conditioners, foundation, primer, concealer, deodorant, oral care products, etc. It is recommended to be used at a concentration of 0.01-0.1%.
Origin
Benzotriazolyl dodecyl p-cresol is obtained from the Konjac plant.
What does BENZOTRIAZOLYL DODECYL P-CRESOL do in a formulation?
UV ABSORBER
Safety Profile
The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium p-Chloro-m-Cresol, p-Chloro-m-Cresol, Chlorothymol, m-Cresol, o-Cresol, Isopropyl Cresols, Thymol, o-Cymen-5-ol and Carvacrol were safe at concentrations up to 0.5% in cosmetics and personal care products; however, the available data were insufficient to support the safety of p-Cresol and Mixed Cresols for use in cosmetic and personal care products.
BENZOTRIAZOLYL DODECYL P-CRESOL alternatives
BENZOTRIAZOLYL DODECYL P-CRESOL technical profile
| Property | Values |
| Boiling Point |
415°C at 101.3 kPa |
| Melting Point | -54°C |
| Solubility | Soluble in oil, acetone |
