Technical datasheet
Octyl Methoxycinnamate (Universal Esters)
Supplied byUniversal Esters- Last Updated on Mar 27, 2023
Octyl Methoxycinnamate by Universal Esters acts as an UVB filter. It can easily be dispersed into oil phase of an emulsion. It is compatible with most cosmetic materials and can be emulsified either hot or cold depending upon the emulsifier.
- It offers absorption of UVB radiation from 290 to 320 nm.
- It is an exceptional addition to protective hair-care and lip-care products.
- Octyl Methoxycinnamate is recommended for sun care and skin care products for daily protection.
- It has a shelf life of 2 years.
Product family:
Product Type:
| CAS Number | Visible After Login |
| Chemical Composition: | Visible After Login |
| Odor | Visible After Login |
| Origin / Nature | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Bio Based content | Visible After Login |
| Usage Level | Visible After Login |
| EC Number | Visible After Login |
| Appearance | Visible After Login |
Compliance
No data available
Applications
Recommended markets
Availability
Product Status:Visible After Login
Octyl Methoxycinnamate (Universal Esters) properties
Other properties
| Properties | Value & unit | Test condition | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Assay | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Molecular Weight, Mw | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Refractive Index | 0.0 Visible After Login | Visible After Login | Visible After Login |
| Solubility Properties | Element | Condition | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Soluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Soluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Soluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Insoluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Insoluble in | Visible After Login | ||
| Insoluble in | Visible After Login |



